SEARCH JOBS

Our privacy policy

Early Learning Placements - Page Banner

Early Learning Placements (ELP) is committed to The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). Early Learning Placements is committed to offering the best possible service to our clients when placing candidates in various assignments. Early Learning Placements ensures that all the information provided to us by clients and candidates remains private and all reasonable measures are taken to maintain its security. We can only use if for the mutually agreed purpose.

Policy Statement

Early Learning Placements (ELP) is committed to The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). Early Learning Placements is committed to offering the best possible service to our clients when placing candidates in various assignments. Early Learning Placements ensures that all the information provided to us by clients and candidates remains private and all reasonable measures are taken to maintain its security. We can only use if for the mutually agreed purpose.

Policy Objectives

Early Learning Placements will obtain prior consent to collect, use, disclose and store personal and company information. If consent is not received to collect pertinent information, Early Learning Placements will not be able to assist with temporary placement or recruitment needs.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about an individual (e.g. address and phone number). It extends to opinions gained from referees about work performance, work experience and/or qualifications. It may also include the results of competency, training or aptitude assessments and other information obtained by Early Learning Placements in connection with possible work placements.

Sensitive Information

When considering a candidate for a position we do not collect, disclose or use personal information of a sensitive nature pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of criminal record, health, disability, sexual activity or orientation, without the candidate’s specific consent.

We will only seek such consent:

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a risk to the candidate/participant’s occupational health and safety or in related legal proceedings where the i

nformation is required to provide a service to the candidate/participant i.e. workplace adjustments, union payments.

Collection of information about Clients or Candidates

Personal information that Early Learning Placements collects and holds usually falls into the following categories:

Candidate information submitted and obtained from the Candidate/ Participant and other sources in connection with applications for work;
Work performance information;
Information about incidents in the workplace;
Staff information;
Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;
Completion and submission of registration form;
Security checks; and
Competency, aptitude or medical assessment results undertaken by the candidate.

Purposes for which Early Learning Placements holds

Personal Information;
Placement operations;
Recruitment;
Staff management;
Training;
Client and business relationship management; and marketing.

Disclosures

Early Learning Placements may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with consent. We may disclose personal information without consent where disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Contractors

ELP contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some personal information. Typically our contractors may include: Early childhood workers Outside of School Hours employees

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. Access to individual personal information is available via our Privacy Co-ordinator. Verification of identity is essential. A moderate charge in providing access may be incurred and would be discussed with you prior to access. It may take time to process an application for access, as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. Information can be updated at any time.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to tracy@earlylearningplacements.com.au or visit our website www.earlylearningplacements.com.au We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on Early Learning Placements website.